Privacy

IWM (Imperial War Museums) is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to provide a more personalised service. We may also use it to tell you about changes in our services, future events and developments, or about special offers we think you'll find of interest.

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We do not currently sell or rent information about our customers, and would not do so without asking you first. Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

This site is managed by Findmypast LTD in partnership with IWMs. IWMs is the data controller for all personal data collected via this site, which will be collected and managed by Findmypast LTD in accordance with IWM's Privacy Policy, set out below.

In this context references to the IWM website or IWM service should be taken to mean the Lives of the First World War website and associated services.

1 Background

IWM takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information about you which is obtained via this website. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 Jul 2013.

If you have any queries about the content of this policy, please email foi@iwm.org.uk

2 Policy Summary

We respect your privacy and take great care with the information we obtain. We only ask for personal data when it is necessary to provide you with the service you have requested, such as fulfilling your order, enquiry or subscription. We may also make your personal information anonymous to undertake statistical analysis for internal use. If we want to use your data for any purpose outside of the terms of this policy, we will ask you first. 

3 What is covered by this policy

This policy covers all web pages on the IWM site (www.iwm.org.uk) and associated sites used specifically for IWM transactions, enquiries and subscriptions.

This policy does not cover external sites such as Just Giving, Facebook or Twitter, who may have links on IWM pages. IWM is not responsible for the content of these sites. You should check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the sites you visit.

It also specifically excludes the following areas of the website used by IWM partners:

Personal data collected by these organisations is not the responsibility of IWM. Please contact them direct for their privacy policies.

4 Identity of the Data Controller 

The Data Controllers for the IWM website are the Trustees of the Imperial War Museum and the Imperial War Museum Trading Company Limited.

5 How do we collect personal information?

We respect your privacy and take great care with the information we obtain.

IWM may collect the following about you via this website:

  • Information you provide to us when buying something, signing up to our e-News service, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. We collect this via forms available on this website
  • Information we gather via cookies: transactional data and information about how you arrived at the IWM website and what you did when you got here.

The terms of how we collect and use this data are outlined below.

6 Information you submit: When do we collect personal information?

We obtain information when you:

  • Send a query or enquiry
  • Register to receive our eNews 
  • Book advance tickets or make any other purchase 
  • Create an account with IWM such as My IWM 
  • Provide us with personal information through any other of our services

The data collected will be dependent on which IWM service you use. We only ask you to give us information about yourself when we need it to provide the service you have requested.

7 What information might we collect?

We may ask you to provide the following minimum information in order for us to complete the service or order you have requested.

We may collect the following:

  • your name
  • year of birth 
  • email address
  • postal address
  • telephone number (mobile and/or landline)
  • preferences and interests

Debit and credit card information is not stored by IWM (see section on Debit and Credit Cards below).

Any personal information you provide will be transferred and stored on secure servers in a safe, confidential and secure environment.

8 Debit and Credit Card Information

All debit and credit card payments made online or over the telephone are processed in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Your debit and credit card payments are processed by an approved PCI DSS payment provider and IWM does not store or have access to any card information that you provide.

Further details on PCI DSS can be found at:

https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/security_standards

9 How we use the information you submit

The personal data we collect from you will be used to perform the service you have requested, for example answering your query or enquiry, fulfilling your order, registering you to our eNews service. In addition, it may be used for the following:

  • For customer research: we may contact you to ask you about the service you have received, why you requested it and how it can be improved
  • General administration of the services we provide

We may also use the personal information you provide, for internal purposes only, as a research tool to:

  • improve our understanding of our visitors
  • develop more relevant content and services
  • determine generally better ways to serve your needs

Information used in this way will be made anonymous wherever possible.

If you agree, we may also use it to tell you about changes in our services, future events and developments, or about special offers we think you'll find of interest. Information about how to opt out of these communications will be included in every email we send you.

By submitting information to us you are consenting to the management and use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

10 Information we collect: Cookies on the IWM website

IWM uses cookies to understand how you access and use the IWM site. The information gathered in this way is anonymous and cannot be linked to you personally.

Cookies can also be used to enable a transaction, such as a purchase in the online shop. We use this data to inform the development of our services, user experience and in creating new content.

Further information on IWM’s use of cookies on its website can be found here: http://www.iwm.org.uk/corporate/privacy-copyright/cookies

11 Who we share your information with

(i) other organisations in the IWM family or who are closely linked to IWM. At present, these are: IWM itself, the IWM Trading Company and IWM Friends.

(ii) companies specifically contracted to manage data or perform specific functions for IWM. We will enter into written agreements with these entities to ensure your personal information is used only for the permitted purpose and strictly in accordance with our instructions.

This may include e.g. Findmypast, who operates this website on IWM's behalf and is responsible for managing your personal data and providing any services that you have requested, such as sending you email updates.

If you agree, Findmypast may also contact you with information about other services and/or products provided by it or its group companies (which means its parent company, its subsidiary companies (and their subsidiary companies), any company that is a subsidiary of its holding company and/or any company that Findmypast has a beneficial interest in – ‘subsidiary’ and ‘parent’ company have the meaning set out in the Companies Act 2006) that it thinks may be of interest to you. If you no longer want to receive information from any of these companies, information on how you can opt-out will be included in all of these emails.

We may also pass certain personal information such as your name and email address to Uservoice, who provides us with customer care services.

(iii) Your data remains the property of IWM and will only be used in accordance with the permissions you have given. IWM does not sell or share information submitted via this website with other external organisations e.g. marketing companies unless they are mentioned in this policy, there is a legal requirement to do so or we sell our business, or a significant part of our business, to a third party

12 Security

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All the information you submit via this website is stored securely and managed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

However, internet transmissions are never completely private or secure, and any message or information you send to the IWM website may be read or intercepted by others unless there is a special notice that a particular message is encrypted.

IWM will never request credit/debit card information from you via email. Please do not send this information or other sensitive information to us via email.

You should always take the following steps when submitting personal information to any websites:

  • Always check the privacy policy of the website before you submit your data. Make sure you are clear about how it will be used and who the site will share it with.
  • If you have an account, keep your password secure and do not share it.
  • Regularly change your passwords, make them at least 8 characters and do not use obvious keywords or references. Use a mixture of characters, symbols and numbers.
  • Don’t use the same password for different accounts. This means that whoever has access to one password can access all your online accounts.
  • Be very careful when submitting financial information such as credit card or bank details. Only submit these via secure websites (look for the padlock in the address bar).

13 Ownership

This policy is owned by the Director of Business and Governance.

It was approved by ISPG on 1 July 2013 and will be reviewed in 2014

Edited on 10 Feb 2014 to correct email address in Section 1

Amended on 10 May 2014 to include reference to DCTFH in Section 11 

Amended on 26th Jan 2015 to take into account the brand name change from DCTFH to Findmypast